Ballet

NPACS 2024 Ballet Competitions will be held 27, 28 & 29 September 2024
at the Capitaine Bougainville Theatre,
Forum North, 7 Rust Avenue, Whangarei 0110.

Entries are open and close Friday 5 July 2024.

Link to NPACS Dance entry app:
https://npacs-reg.glide.page 

Syllabus

Lyrical classes are transferred to the Ballet section from the Modern Jazz section. This is to make it possible for more individuals to enter in the Modern Jazz and Tap Dance competitions.

Classes under 12 years

Under 12 years

343 Restricted Classical Ballet - Northland residents only 

346 Classical Ballet Impromptu 

349 Classical Barefoot Impromptu 

330 Junior Classical Ballet Variation, no pointe - 11 and 12 years.

Under 8 years

300 Classical Ballet, no pointe - under 6 years

301 Demi-Character - under 6 years

303 Classical Ballet, no pointe - 6 & under 8 years

304 Demi-Character - 6 & under 8 years.

8 & under 10 years

306 Classical Ballet, no pointe 

307 Demi-Character. 

Under 10 years

309 Classical or Poetic Barefoot 

310 National Dance - including Maori & Pacific Islands. 

520A  Lyrical - under 10 years

10 & under 12 years

312 Classical Ballet, no pointe 

313 Classical or Poetic Barefoot 

314 National Dance - including Maori & Pacific Islands

315 Demi-Character. 

520  Lyrical 

Classes 12 years & over

12 years & over

347 Classical Ballet Impromptu 

350 Classical Barefoot Impromptu 

330 Junior Classical Ballet Variation, no pointe  - 11 and 12 years.

12 & under 15 years

322 Classical Ballet, no pointe

323 Classical Ballet, pointe
- dance must be different from that danced in Class 322 

324 Classical or Poetic Barefoot

325 National Dance - including Maori & Pacific Islands

326 Demi-Character

331 Intermediate Classical Ballet Variation
13 & under 15 years
- must dance in at least one other classical ballet solo class.

521  Lyrical 

15 years & over

332 Senior Classical Ballet Variation
- 2 contrasting variations and

 must dance in at least one other classical ballet solo class

334 Classical Ballet, no pointe  

335 Classical Ballet, pointe
- dance must be different from that danced in Class 334

336 Classical or Poetic Barefoot  

337 National Dance - including Maori & Pacific Islands

338 Demi-Character.

522  Lyrical

Open classes

No age restrictions

340 Neo Classical 

348 Ballet Mime 

361 Classical Ballet Duo 

362 Barefoot Duo 

363 Classical Ballet Trio. 

Group classes

366 Classical Ballet Group - includes Neo-Classical style

367 National Group

370 Barefoot Group

541  Lyrical Group.

PACANZ NYPA Nomination

We will be holding a Troupe Dance nomination for the 2025 NYPA finals. The nomination class will be held during the Modern Dance & Tap Dance competitions on 6 - 8 September 2024.

Refer to PACANZ page for further details and entry criteria.

Go to PACANZ-NYPA  

Ballet trophies and awards

Aggregate trophies: To win a trophy, the Competitor is to dance in the specified classes and earn the highest sum of points for 1st, 2nd or 3rd placings awarded by the Adjudicator.

Northland residents only

Deborah Phillips Effort and Encouragement Award under 10 years.
To reward effort and encourage a young dancer of promise in Ballet classes only.

Debra Salmon Trophy 10 years & under 12 years.
To be eligible competitors must dance in 3 of the following classes:
312 Ballet, 313 Barefoot, 314 National Character, 315 Demi-Character.

Tess Nordstrand Classical Cup 12 years & under 15 years.
To be eligible competitors must dance in 3 of the following classes and gain a minimum of 190 aggregate marks:
322 Ballet, 324 Barefoot, 325 National Character, 326 Demi-Character.
(Highest aggregate marks in these classes.)

Eddie King Northland Trophy 12 years & over.
To be eligible competitors must dance in 3 of the following classes:
347 Ballet Impromptu, 348 Ballet Mime, 350 Barefoot Impromptu.

Beth Ackers Trophy 15 years & over
For Excellence in Classical Ballet.
To be eligible competitors must dance in all of the following classes:
331 Ballet Variation, 334 Ballet No Pointe, 335 Ballet Pointe.

Helen Chave Trophy 15 years & over.
To be eligible competitors must dance in 3 of the following classes:
334 Ballet No Pointe, 336 Barefoot, 337 National Character, 338 Demi-Character.

Annette Wilson Award & Golden Trophy
$50 awarded for the highest individual mark in the Ballet section.

For all competitors

Heather Robertson Cup under 8 years
Classes 300/303 Ballet, 301/304 Demi-Character.

Anne Shirley Cup 8 years & under 10 years.
To be eligible competitors must dance in 3 of the following classes:
306 Ballet, 307 Demi-Character, 309 Barefoot, 310 National.

Tui Brown School of Dancing Cup 10 years & under 12 years.
To be eligible competitors must dance in 3 of the following classes:
312 Ballet, 313 Barefoot, 314 National Character, 315 Demi-Character.

Daniel Moore Memorial Trophy 12 years & under 15 years.
To be eligible competitors must dance in 3 of the following classes:
323 Ballet Pointe, 324 Barefoot, 325 National Character, 326 Demi-Character.

Dianna Henderson Cup 12 years & under 15 years.
Classes: 325 National Character, 326 Demi-Character.

Rebecca Blithe Scholarships
To be eligible competitors must dance in 3 of the classes stated for each age group:

Noeline Dix Challenge Cup 15 years & over.
To be eligible competitors must dance in 3 of the following classes: 334 Ballet, 335 Ballet Pointe, 336 Barefoot, 337 National Character.

Rust Ave Pharmacy Award 15 years & over.
Competitors must dance in 3 classes to be eligible.
$50 awarded for the highest aggregate points in classes:
334 Ballet No Pointe, 335 Ballet Pointe, 336 Barefoot, 338 Demi-Character.

Barbra Trimmer Trophy 15 & under 21 years.
PACANZ National Young Performer nominee.

Adjudicator's awards

Ashleigh Wootton Cup
Encouragement award for a Ballet dancer under 10 years.

Bell Challenge Cup
Most promising Ballet dancer.

Bronwyn Dell Cup under 13 years.
Best interpretation in Barefoot.

Donna Mayo Trophy
Best interpretation in Demi-Character (Ballet classes only).

Judith Johnson Cup
For all solo classes in Ballet and Barefoot.

Judy Wilson Challenge Trophy open to any age or class.
Most outstanding Ballet performance judged on staging and originality. 

President’s Award
Most versatile performer in Ballet classes only.

Ballet and Tap Dance

Mrs. P. Hamilton Trophy under 10 years.
Most promising and versatile competitor in Ballet and Tap Dance.